Some Important Tips About Gluten-Free Diet Plan

A Gluten-free diet plan involves the excluding of foods that are enriched with protein gluten. People suffering from Celiac disease often experience and follow a strict gluten-free diet. There is also another problem that is known as Gluten sensitivity.

Are you intolerant towards products that are made up of gluten? Do you know, excess use of Gluten in daily routine can cause severe discomfort problems and adverse health concerns?

Let’s talk about, what is gluten? How much important it is? What type of food can you enjoy while following a strictly gluten-free diet? What kind of foods you strictly have to avoid on your gluten-free diet? How gluten-free diet good for you? Let’s start with understanding what gluten is.

What is Gluten?

It belongs to the family of proteins and found in barley, wheat, rye and spelled. When mixing with water thoroughly, gluten gives the taste like some sticky material. Originally, the word gluten is derived from the Latin word which means glue.

This is due to the sticky property of gluten that bread rise to a certain level during baking.  Although, gluten is safe-to-use people suffering from celiac diseases should face gluten allergies. Are you also suffering from celiac disease? Then it is good for you to follow a gluten-free diet plan.

Many foods include gluten in them, so it’s important to check the labels of those foods before eating. Let’s learn what type of food you should eat on your gluten-free diet and what to avoid.

Whole grains:

There are only a few whole grains that are gluten-free such as brown rice, sorghum, buckwheat, millet, teff, oats and etc. while people that have an allergy against gluten and they’re suffering from celiac should avoid wheat, rye, and barley.

These gluten-containing products are commonly used in products such as bread, pasta, cereals, snack food, and pasta.

Fruits and vegetables:

Almost all fruits and vegetables are gluten-free, and it is healthy to add fruits in your daily routine. However, some process vegetables and fruits often contain the minimal amount of gluten that is enough to add fuel in the fire.

Fruits  and vegetables that you can enjoy while following your strict gluten-free diet are bananas, citrus fruits (such as oranges and grapes), peaches, pears, apples, berries, green vegetables (such as Spanish), bell peppers, mushrooms, onions, carrots, radish and starchy vegetables (such as potatoes, corns, and squash).

Fruits and vegetables that you can eat after double-checking them:

  • Carefully read the labels of canned fruits and vegetables
  • Avoid frozen fruits and vegetables
  • Think before using dried fruits and vegetables

Dairy products:

Almost all dairy products are gluten-free while some contain a minimal amount of gluten. The products that you should add into your daily diets such as milk, cream, cheese, butter, yogurt, sour cream and etc. while melted milk products are enriched with gluten and not suitable for people suffering from celiac disease.

Fats and oils:

Naturally, all fats and oils are gluten-free and don’t cause any health damage, but some process fats and oils such as cooking sprays and different flavored oils and spices are not suitable to use in a gluten-free diet.

Beverages:

Beverages made up with natural ingredients are gluten-free such as fresh fruit juices, water, coffee, and tea. Don’t use beer, non-distilled liquors, and pre-made smoothies if you are a celiac patient or following a strict gluten-free diet.